Our webstore uses cookies to offer a better user experience and we recommend you to accept their use to fully enjoy your navigation.

close

GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE

Welcome to the ALGOTHERM website! (“the Website”)

If you want to use our Website and visit our different pages presenting our products devoted to beauty and well-being, you must have read and accepted the General Conditions of Use below (hereinafter “GCU”).

Use of the Website is governed by these GCU, completed by the “Personal Data and Cookies” Policy. You will be able to consult the most recent version of these GCU at any time at the following address: https://www.algotherm.com/mentions-legales.

GCU last updated: 18/09/2017.

1. Legal Information

Website Editor

The Website https://www.algotherm.com to which you are currently connected is produced and edited by:
OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE
CAEN Trade and Companies Registry no. 338 346 901 with share capital of 2,500,000 Euros, the head office of which is located at
Avenue du Général de Gaulle — 14200 Hérouville-Saint-Clair
web@labogilbert.fr
Publication Director: Cédric Batteur.

Website Host

OVH
SAS au capital de 10 069 020 €
RCS Lille Métropole 424 761 419 00045
Code APE 2620Z
N° TVA : FR 22 424 761 419
Siège social : 2 rue Kellermann - 59100 Roubaix - France 

Website Creator

Vibrant Marketing
4020, rue St-Ambroise, bureau 150,
Montréal (Québec), Canada, H4C 2C7

2. Website Presentation

This Website is accessible on the Internet via the URL https://www.algotherm.com/. It aims to present our ranges of products and content devoted to our ALGOTHERM brand. You can find general information about our products there. This Website does not offer the online sale of our products and does not provide any interactive functions.

We try to provide clear, accurate and up-to-date information about our products. In order to meet this goal to the best of our ability, please inform us about any incorrect or inaccurate information you have noticed by sending an e-mail to the following address: web@labogilbert.fr.

3. Website Content

3.1 Website

The Website and any software used in connection with it may contain confidential data as well as data protected by copyright. Thus, unless otherwise stipulated, intellectual property rights for the web pages and any data of any kind contained on the Website and each of the elements that make up the Website (images, illustrations, sound, text, graphic elements, etc.), including software, databases and newsletters are the exclusive property of OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE and/or any company of the group to which OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE belongs (hereinafter referred to as the “Content”), with these not granting any license, or any rights other than that of consulting the Website.

The reproduction of all or part of the Content is authorised solely for personal and private use. Any reproduction and use of copies of the Content for other purposes is explicitly forbidden. Users may not copy, modify, create a derived work, assemble, decompile (with the exception of cases provided  by law), sell, grant, sublicense or transfer, in any way whatsoever, any right relating to the Content. It is also forbidden to modify all or part of the Content, in particular the software, or to use modified versions of the software with a view to accessing the Website by any means other than the interface provided for this purpose.

The use of all or part of the Content without the written authorisation of OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE on any support whatsoever for the purpose of promoting products or services, especially for commercial purposes, is forbidden subject to criminal or civil proceedings.

3.2 Brands

All the brands or logos appearing on the Website are the property either of OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE, or a company of the group to which OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE belongs, or its service providers, partners or suppliers. Any use, in whatever manner, of these brands and/or logos and/or any other Content is subject to the express authorisation of OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE or the holder of the intellectual property rights concerned.

The Website’s users are forbidden from making any use whatsoever of the ALGOTHERM brand and, more generally, from adversely affecting the intellectual property rights of OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE and/or any company of the group to which OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE belongs.

OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE reserves the rights to request the removal of any link that transfers users to a Website which has not been or which is no longer authorised and which is detrimental to it and/or any company of the group to which OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE belongs.

4. Liability

4.1 Access and functioning of the Website

Any user of the Website is personally responsible for setting up the computer and communication resources that allow access to the Website and the knowledge required for using the Internet and accessing the Website. The user is responsible for covering the connection and equipment costs for access to the Internet and for using the Website, according to the terms and conditions defined by the access providers and/or their electronic communication operators.

The user is aware of the risks of pagejacking and contamination by viruses circulating on the Internet. OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE may not be held liable for these types of malfunctions or for any interruptions in Internet communications.

It is recalled that the fact of fraudulently accessing or remaining in an IT system, hindering or distorting the functioning of such a system, fraudulently introducing or altering data in an IT system, constitute offences that are liable to criminal penalties.

4.2 Limitation of liability

OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE endeavours to ensure the accuracy and updating of the information shown on this Website, and reserves the right to amend the content or presentation of this Website at any time and without notice. It cannot, however, guarantee the comprehensiveness or absence of amendment by a third party (intrusion, virus).

In this respect, the liability of OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE may not be incurred for any indirect damage whatsoever.

OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE may not be held liable for any decision taken on the basis of information contained on this Website, or for the use that may be made of it by third parties and declines in particular its liability as a result of the communication of confidential information on the internet.

OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE may not be held liable for elements beyond its control and for damage that may be caused to the technical environment of any user and, in particular, your computers, software, network equipment (modems, telephones) and any equipment used to access or use the service and/or data.

Any person wishing to obtain one of the products or services present on the Website should contact OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE in order to find out about the availability of the service or product and the contractual terms and conditions and prices applicable.

The Website may contain hypertext links to other websites. OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE does not control the accuracy of the information found there or its content. Consequently, OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE may not be held responsible for any damage resulting from the use, access to, or inability to use the information or content of other websites.

OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE is not required to carry out controls of the quality, lawfulness, veracity or accuracy of the information published on the pages which are accessible via these hypertext links.

5. Personal Data

OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE collects and processes the personal data of the Website’s users who choose to complete the contact form to obtain additional information about the company’s products and services. The provisions concerning the processing of this data are described in the Website’s “Personal Data & Cookies” Policy which we invite you to read closely. The personal data collected by OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE is processed, saved and stored in accordance with the legal provisions in force in France.

In accordance with the French Data Freedom Act of 6 January 1978, users have the right to access, rectify, delete or oppose any personal data. These rights may be exercised in accordance with the provisions of our “Personal Data and Cookies” Policy.

6. Amendment of the GCU

OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE reserves the right to modify all or part of the GCU in order to adapt them to changes in its operations and/or changes in legislation. In this case, OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE undertakes to invite users to consult the changes made.

7. Applicable law and competence

The GCU are subject to French law. In the case of a dispute, the parties are committed to try to reach an amicable solution. Failing this, the French courts are competent for settling disputes which may arise between the parties concerning the implementation of these terms and conditions.

For further information, you may contact us at the following address: web@labogilbert.fr.

The use of all or part of the Content without the written authorisation of OCEAN TERRE BIOTECHNOLOGIE on any support whatsoever for the purpose of promoting products or services, especially for commercial purposes, is forbidden subject to criminal or civil proceedings.